PhD Alumni Table



This table contains the names of PhD students who graduated from the School of Social Ecology, along with their relevant degree, department, list of committee members, and professional placement if available. We hope that you will find this information useful and informative. All questions regarding the information contained on this page, including requests to "opt-out," can be sent to seambassador@uci.edu.
Name Program Year Faculty Chair(s) Members Employment Typesort descending
Kim, Elizabeth Boeun PhD, Psychology & Social Behavior 2018 Chuansheng Chen (Chair) Angela F. Lukowski, Belinda Campos 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Milanesi, Louis Charles PhD, Social Ecology 1991 Karen S. Rook (Chair) C. David Dooley, Benjamin Colby 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Sarmiento, Carolina Socorro PhD, Planning, Policy, & Design 2014 Rodolfo Torres (Co-Chair), Victoria A. Beard (Co-Chair) Victoria Basolo, Scott A. Bollens, Ann Markusen 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Boyko, Christopher Thomas PhD, Urban & Regional Planning 2004 Kristen Day (Chair) Daniel Stokols, Julie Dercle 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Gonzalez, Oscar I. PhD, Psychology & Social Behavior 2011 Raymond W. Novaco (Chair) JoAnn Prause, Roxane Cohen Silver 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Osutei, Nene (N Nene) PhD, Urban and Environmental Planning and Policy 2021 Jae Hong Kim Nicholas J. Marantz, Victoria Basolo 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Magana, Holly Kay PhD, Social Ecology 1979 John M. Whiteley (Chair) Ellen Greenberger, A. Kimball Romney 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Shen, Pao-Yang PhD, Criminology, Law & Society 2017 Elliott P. Currie (Chair) Henry N. Pontell, Keramet Reiter, Benjamin Van Rooij, Peter Navarro 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Aoyagi, Hannah PhD, Environmental Health, Science, & Policy 2007 Oladele A. Ogunseitan (Chair) Rufus D. Edwards, George E. Tita 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Baker, Natalie Danielle PhD, Planning, Policy, & Design 2013 Daniel Stokols (Co-Chair), Lisa Grant Ludwig (Co-Chair) David L. Feldman 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Bartos, Bradley Jerome PhD, Criminology, Law & Society 2020 Richard D. McCleary Bryan L. Sykes, Charis E. Kubrin 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Nhan, Johnny Hao PhD, Criminology, Law & Society 2008 John D. Dombrink (Chair) Paul D. Jesilow, Henry N. Pontell 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Ezzet-Lofstrom, Roxanne PhD, Planning, Policy, & Design 2002 Marlon G. Boarnet (Chair) Frank Bean, Luis Suarez-Villa 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Misra, Shalini PhD, Planning, Policy, & Design 2010 Daniel Stokols (Chair) Luis Suarez-Villa, Ajay Garde 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Van Boemel, Gretchen Beal PhD, Social Ecology 1995 Roxane Cohen Silver (Chair) Karen S. Rook, Chuansheng Chen, Howard Waitzkin 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Brennankane, Laura Ann PhD, Criminology, Law & Society 2015 Elliott P. Currie (Chair) C. Ronald Huff, John D. Dombrink 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Henne, Kathryn E. PhD, Criminology, Law & Society 2011 Justin B. Richland (Chair) Susan Bibler Coutin, Elliott P. Currie, Sora Y. Han, Tom Boellstoff 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Olaguez, Alma Patricia PhD, Psychological Science 2021 J. Zoe Klemfuss Linda J. Levine, Elizabeth F. Loftus 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Bluck, Susan Barbara PhD, Social Ecology 1997 Linda J. Levine (Chair) Alison Clarke-Stewart, Richard D. McCleary 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Shenhav, Sharon PhD, Psychology & Social Behavior 2017 Wendy A. Goldberg (Chair) Belinda Campos, Chuansheng Chen 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Laney, Cara PhD, Psychology & Social Behavior 2006 Elizabeth F. Loftus (Chair) Linda J. Levine, Peter H. Ditto 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Datta, Rupak PhD, Social Ecology 2013 Oladele A. Ogunseitan (Chair) Susan S. Huang, Daniel Stokols 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Won, Jongho PhD, Urban and Environmental Planning and Policy 2020 Victoria Basolo Jae Hong Kim, Scott A. Bollens 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Granger, Jean Morrow PhD, Social Ecology 1986 Wendy A. Goldberg (Chair) Ellen Greenberger, Thomas J. Crawford 4-Year College or University other than Medical School
Terry, Charles Martin PhD, Criminology, Law & Society 1999 Gilbert Geis (Chair) Kitty Calavita, Paul D. Jesilow 4-Year College or University other than Medical School

Pages